top of page

MENU

Kentucky Farms

Horse Boarding Stables

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to 108 Elm Dr and Kentucky Farms and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Kentucky Farms include 108 Elm Dr and

www.kentuckyfarms-va.com. The Kentucky Farms website is a ecommerce site. By using the Kentucky Farms website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Collection of your Personal Information 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, Kentucky Farms may collect personally identifiable information, such as your. 

- First and Last Name 

- Mailing Address 

- E-mail Address 

- Phone Number 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

Use of your Personal Information 

Kentucky Farms collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. 

Kentucky Farms may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Kentucky Farms and its affiliates. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties 

Kentucky Farms does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. 

Kentucky Farms may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. Kentucky Farms may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Kentucky Farms, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Kentucky Farms may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Kentucky Farms or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Kentucky Farms; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Kentucky Farms, or the public. 

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties 

In connection with any personal information, we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know: 

The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose. 

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, email us at billing@kentuckyfarms-va.com 

Automatically Collected Information 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Kentucky Farms. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Kentucky Farms website. 

Use of Cookies 

The Kentucky Farms website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Kentucky Farms pages, or register with Kentucky Farms site or services, a cookie helps Kentucky Farms to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Kentucky Farms website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Kentucky Farms features that you customized. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Kentucky Farms services or websites you visit. 

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on Your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. 

By accessing or using the Service You agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If You disagree with any part of these Terms and Conditions, then You may not access the Service. 

You represent that you are over the age of 18. The Company does not permit those under 18 to use the Service. 

Your access to and use of the Service is also conditioned on Your acceptance of and compliance with the Privacy Policy of the Company. Our Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information when You use the Application or the Website and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. Please read Our Privacy Policy carefully before using Our Service. 

Links 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Right to Deletion 

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will: 

- Delete your personal information from our records; and 

- Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records. 

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to: 

- Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us; 

- Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; 

- Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; 

- Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; 

- Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act; 

- Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent; 

- Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us; 

- Comply with an existing legal obligation; or 

- Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. 

Children Under Thirteen 

Kentucky Farms does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications 

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Kentucky Farms by contacting us by Email: billing@kentuckyfarms-va.com 

E-mail Communications 

From time to time, Kentucky Farms may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. 

Third Party Payment Service 

We may disclose Personal Information to third party payment processors. If you make a payment through the Services, your Personal Information is subject to the third party’s privacy policy. 

We may use a third-party payment service to process payments made through the Services. If you wish to make a payment through the Services, your Personal Information will be collected by such third party and not by us, and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the payment processors’ privacy policies, which may be found at the following web pages: www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_US, oldpoint.com/files/3615/9104/9761/Old_Point_Privacy_Notice_June_2020.pdf 

Changes to this Statement 

Kentucky Farms reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

Contact Information 

Kentucky Farms welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Kentucky Farms has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Kentucky Farms at: 

Kentucky Farms 

bottom of page